AS FILED WITH THE SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION ON JULY 28, 2003.
[…] liabilities asserted against and expenses incurred by such persons in connection
with our activities, whether or not we would have the power to indemnify such
person against such liabilities under the provisions described above.
Subject to any terms, conditions or restrictions set forth in our
partnership agreement, Section 17-108 of the Delaware Revised Uniform Limited
Partnership Act empowers a Delaware limited partnership to indemnify and hold
harmless any partner or other person from and against all claims and demands
whatsoever.
Section 18-108 of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act (the "DLLCA")
permits a limited liability company to "indemnify and hold harmless any member
or manager or other person from and against any and all claims and demands
whatsoever." The Limited Liability Company Agreement (the "GENERAL PARTNER
AGREEMENT") of GulfTerra Energy Company, L.L.C., our general partner, provides
that our general partner will indemnify, among other people, its members,
officers, directors, managers, employees and agents, as well as our officers,